IC-22-3-2-2 requires employers to carry workers compensation coverage, with some exceptions
[…] An employer is required by law to report all injuries to its insurance company and any injury resulting in at least one day of missed work to the Board. Failure to report the injury can result in fines and could also result in a bad faith judgment against the employer, which could lead to a fine of up to $20,000.
Below are excerpts from the relevant statute sections.
22-3-4-13(d) “A person who violates any provision of this article, except IC 22-3-5-1 or IC 22-3-7-34(a) or IC 22-3-7-34(b), commits a Class C infraction. A person who violates IC 22-3-5-1 or IC 22-3-7-34(a) or IC 22-3-7-34(b) commits a Class A infraction. The worker’s compensation board in the name of the state may seek relief from any court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin any violation of this article.”
22-3-5-1(a) “Every employer under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6, except those exempted by IC 22-3-2-5, shall: (1) Insure and keep insured the employer’s liability under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 in some corporation, association, or organization authorized to transact the business of worker’s compensation insurance in this state; or(2) Furnish to the worker’s compensation board satisfactory proof of the employer’s financial ability to pay direct the compensation in the amount and manner and when due as provided in IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6.”
Insurance Companies
27-7-2-38. Penalty for violation of chapter – Suspension for failure to pay fine. (a) A person who fails to comply with this chapter or fails to comply with any lawful order or ruling made by the department in the administration of this chapter commits a Class C infraction.