IC-22-3-2-2 requires employers to carry workers compensation coverage, with some exceptions
[…] Then, it is up to the prosecutor to investigate and enforce the law. Such enforcement could vary widely from county to county.
Report an injury
A person who fails to report an injury commits a Class C infraction (IC 22-3-4-13). An employer is required by law to report all injuries to its insurance company and any injury resulting in at least one day of missed work to the Board. Failure to report the injury can result in fines and could also result in a bad faith judgment against the employer, which could lead to a fine of up to $20,000.
Below are excerpts from the relevant statute sections.
22-3-4-13(d) “A person who violates any provision of this article, except IC 22-3-5-1 or IC 22-3-7-34(a) or IC 22-3-7-34(b), commits a Class C infraction. A person who violates IC 22-3-5-1 or IC 22-3-7-34(a) or IC 22-3-7-34(b) commits a Class A infraction. The worker’s compensation board in the name of the state may seek relief from any court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin any violation of this article.”