Indiana will have a workers compensation medical fee schedule beginning 07/01/14. A billing review service must adhere to IC § 22-3-3-5.2.
[…] Id. at § 22-3-3-5.2(b)(1); see also § 22-3-6-1(k)(2)(A) (defining pecuniary liability).
Even after this new reimbursement rate takes effect July 1, 2014, medical service providers, such as physicians, will continue to be reimbursed pursuant to the 80th percentile reimbursement rate that is already established by the Act. Based on the law, medical service provider is now defined as “a person or entity that provides services or products to an employee under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6.” Id. at § 22-3-6-1(i). The relevant portion of the Act reads:
This subdivision applies before July 1, 2014, to all medical service providers, and after June 30, 2014, to a medical service provider that is not a medical service facility. Payment of the charges in a defined community, equal to or less than the charges made by medical service providers at the eightieth percentile in the same community for like services or products.
Id. at § 22-3-3-5.2(a)(3); see also § 22-3-6-1(k)(1) (defining pecuniary liability).
Services Provided Outside Indiana